Wednesday, October 29, 2014

So.... Sue Me....

Hi Everyone! :)

So, I dropped the ball on the read-a-thon. It was way to bad of a week from beginning to end for me to even think about doing the read-a-thon. I am not going to go into detail, but it was just a crap week all the way around. Sometimes, life can just shit on you and leave you wondering WHAT THE FUCK JUST HAPPENED?! Yeah, that is what happened to me. lol.

From here on, I will be planning blogs again and making it happen. I love to blog and I have been letting other crap get in the way of that. I can't do that anymore. I am exited to do more book reviews and read-a-thons and so much more! :) I also will be starting to do monthly book hauls and my progress each month again. I loved keeping track of that stuff. I will figure out what the last one I did was and start there and break it up into the months on one blog post so that I can totally catch up. :)

I also plan to do a giveaway soon too! I have a few things to giveaway and I want to see about getting a couple authors in to giveaway prizes too! :) So, be looking out for that.

So, I finished up Gilmore Girls (all 7 seasons) the other day. I have always loved that show! Now, I am catching up on my currently TV shows that I haven't been watching cause I have been stuck on GG! lol. Parenthood this season, sad and happy and amazing! Grey's, uh yeah, I love this show and always will. They never have a dull moment for sure. lol. That's all I have gotten caught up on at the moment, lol.

It is 1:40 am and I am sitting here drinking coffee because I already can't sleep, so I am just making it worse, lol. I needed to get a post done, so I figured this was the best time to do it. I mean I have to be up at 8:30, but it's whatever, I run on no sleep and coffee all the time. lol.

I started reading What If by Rebecca Donovan, yeah so far so good! I love her as an author, the Breathing Series was amazing! She writes like a great YA novelist, but there is always a twist that will throw you off and it is where you least expect it. I love that about her! Plus, she includes a ton of amazing bands/music!

Elections are on the 4th. *sigh* I also have a dentist appointment that day, yeah I didn't even realize it when I scheduled it. Somehow it is funny to be though, cause I hate election day. Lines and big groups of people shoved into a place that isn't meant for that many people is not my idea of a way to kill an hour any day. I actually will do whatever I can to get out of it. I wish I would have gotten the early voting form in so I could have done that. But, yeah, I was super busy in that time frame. I will let you know how my voting experience is this year. lol.

Ok, that's all for tonight. I have other crap to do. But, look out for more blog posts coming soon! :)

Have a great rest of the week!

post signature

Friday, October 17, 2014

Wicked Wildfire Day #1

Hello Everyone!! :)

Day #1 wasn't a great success, but it was an ok one. :)




I read 45 pages in My Life Next Door by Huntley Fitzpatrick

Look for more updates through the rest of the read-a-thon! :)

post signature

Day #1 Challenge: Bookish Scavenger Hunt

Hi everyone! :)

Since today is the first day of the readathon, so it is the first day for the challenges.

This one is by Kimba at Caffeinated Book Reviewer and she called it Bookish Scavenger Hunt.

I love these challenges. I try to always do as many as possible.

So to start this one, she gave us a list of random things to find on random book covers. It was fun. :)

Book #1: A Bird

Bird by Bird by Anne Lamost
_______________________________________
Book #2: Bitten Fruit

A Bite of the Big Apple by Monica Trapaga
_______________________________________
Book #3: A Lion

The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis
_______________________________________
Book #4: Dominoes

The Book Theif by Marcus Zuzack
_______________________________________
Book #5: Shoes

Orange is the New Black by Piper Kerman
_______________________________________
Book #6: A Fedora

Hatless Jack by Neil Steinberg
_______________________________________
Book #7: A Headless Couple

Love and Leftovers by Sarah Tregay
_______________________________________
Book #8: Crown/Tiara

The Tiara Club by Beverly Brandt
_______________________________________
Book #9: A Sword

Bridge and Sword by Duncan Lay
_______________________________________
Book #10: Tree Roots

The Giving Tree by Shel Silverstein
_______________________________________
Book #11: Green Dress

The Dress Thief by Natalie Meg Evans
_______________________________________
Book #12: An Almost Kiss

Try Not to Breathe by Jennifer R. Hubbard
_______________________________________
Book #13: A Cowboy

Beyond the Crazy Mountains by Charles Hackenberry
_______________________________________
Book #14: A Witch

The Witches by Ronald Dahl
_______________________________________
Book #15: A Zombie

My Life as a White Trash Zombie by Diana Rowland
_______________________________________
Book #16: A Creepy House

House of Fear by Jonathan Oliver
_______________________________________
Book #17: An Eye

Wonder by R.J. Palacio
_______________________________________
Book #18: A Cat

The Blackest Cat by Edgar Allan Poe
_______________________________________
Book #19: Large Letter

The Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne
_______________________________________
Book #20: Blood

Blood in the Constitution by R.S. Suckle
_______________________________________

This was fun and helped me find a couple new titles I want to read! :)

I hope you guys enjoyed this! Play along! It is a lot of fun!

post signature

Wicked Wildfire Readathon TBR

Hi everyone! :)

So, I am planning to do this readathon with as much effort as possible! So, I wanted to get my TBR list planned out.

First, I plan to finish up:



My Life Next Door by Huntley Fitzpatrick

Then move on to finishing up:



Nineteen Minutes by Jodi Picoult

After that, if I have time, I wanted to pick up:



Pieces of Me by Carrigan Richards

I really don't think I will have much more time than to read these (if I can even get through them, lol).

Watch for more updates through the week! :)


post signature

Wicked Wildfire Read-a-Thon! :)

Hi everyone!! :)

So, I haven't been able to do a read-a-thon in a few months and this makes me so sad. So, I am making this one happen! I love read-a-thons and have to make time for them because they make me happy! So, I hope I am able to find time.

I have done the Wicked Wildfire read-a-thon before and loved it! I can't wait to get this one underway! :)


My Shelf Confessions





post signature