Tuesday, May 27, 2014

Insurgent by Veronica Roth Review

Hello everyone! :) Welcome to my 2nd ever book review! Hope you enjoy!

So, I went into this book not expecting anything. I finished Divergent during the Bout of Books Read-a-thon and I decided to read something contemporary before picking up Insurgent, so that I could have a bit of a break to relax my mind since Divergent was the first dystopian book I had ever read. I'm glad I did because I got to totally clear my head of what expectations I might have had after reading Divergent.

Insurgent was a good book. It started with all of the familiar crowd. I was glad for it because it helped to ease back into the series and into this new book too. I read it virtually non-stop for 2 days over the Memorial Day weekend holiday. However, I did have other things going on in my unfortunate busy adulthood, lol! But, I lost myself in this book immediately-- I honestly haven't done that in such a long time, it usually takes 25 to 45 pages at least.

So, again I am not usually into dystopian worlds but, this world is realistic but not quite. So, it was easy to imagine as I read.

Tris/Beatrice and Four/Tobias are adorable but still realistic. I mean, all couples argue, usually over stupid shit too. He protects her and she protects him, yet they spend a lot of time pushing each other away because neither is sure the extent of how the other truly feels, even though to us as readers, we see it right away!

This book shows us more o how the other factions and also the faction less live/work and what they are about. We delve more into the extreme "war" between the factions. We see the traitors and the people who faked being traitors to their factions to get information from the first book. There are a few plot twists that will honestly surprise the hell out of you!

I can't wait to read Allegiant. I have heard mixed reviews, but that's ok. I prefer to find out these things for myself anyhow.

But, before I dive into Allegiant, I am reading a heavy content contemporary to break up the "Some ol' same ol'" of a series of books, so I don't get burnt out on them.

So, In between Divergent and Insurgent I read Shut Out by Kody Keplinger and on man, it was such a good book. I loved The DUFF by her so I knew I would like this one too. Now, I am reading We Were Liars by E Lockhart. So, far it is a great book, very deep and telling. I will most likely be doing a review on it too. :)

Have a wonderful day everyone! :)





Wednesday, May 21, 2014

Post Read-A-Thon Hangover!

So after 7 days of reading as much as possible because of the Read-A-Thon, I have taken now 3 days off from reading, lol. I haven't read anything at all in the form of a book/ebook. But, I am feeling the pull again, so I will be diving into Insurgent again tonight, I hope to finish it before the end of the month, which is 10 days away, so there is a good chance that I will, lol.

I have to admit, I enjoyed Divergent so much, I really hope Insurgent doesn't disappoint, though, I am pretty sure Veronica Roth has ensured it to be worth the read. Then Allegiant will follow next, and well I have heard good and bad things about it, so I am exited to find out which it will be. But, I have a feeling I will like it. I rarely find a book I can't connect with in some way.

Well, this is gonna be a short one, I am gonna get on with some reading. :)

Have a good one, everyone! :)






Monday, May 19, 2014

Last Day: Update

Here is my update for the last day of the Read-a-Thon. :)

I finished up Shut Out by Kody Keplinger. It ended up being a really good book! I was still recovering from my crazy Saturday, so I didn't read as much as I would have liked. however, I did meet my overall goal of at least 1,000 pages! I ended up at 1,059! YAY! I have to admit I am pretty darn proud of myself! :)

So I read 3 books equaling out to 1,059 pages. :) For my first time ever doing a read-a-thon, I say I did pretty well! :)

If you want a more detailed look at my daily goals, here is the link to that post: Goal Updates

Also, please feel free to subscribe and share my blog over on the right side of the screen! :) Thank you for visiting all week it has meant a lot to me to have so many people who have visited.

Ok, time to go to work on some other stuff.
Have a good day everyone! :)





Sunday, May 18, 2014

Day 6: Update

Day 6- Saturday:
I only read about 60 pages, I just ended up with too much going on. We were dog sitting a puppy who had been sick but his owner said had been getting better, but once he was here we saw that he was really bad. So we took him to the vet cause the owner turned off his phone, and come to find out the puppy had parvo, luckily the vet said we caught it quick enough. So, we left the dog and finally hours later the owner TEXT and said he was gonna go pick up the puppy. BUT, the Vet won't let him, can't legally, cause he is a highly contagious puppy. So, this is a lesson for all of you looking into getting a puppy, or have a sick one. 3 days is about the limit for a puppy to live once the parvo virus as caught hold. Be proactive, get all their shots, and if a dog seems sick, take it to the vet. *steps off of soap box* sorry.

Ok, so I read 60 pages. I am ok with that considering all the stress we had going on all before 11 am, lol.
I finished Divergent and moved back to Shut Out by Kody Keplinger. I am not terribly far from being done with it. Then, If I have enough time, I will work on Insurgent some more.

I will be doing a book review on Shut Out, I am truly enjoying it, not quite as much as The Duff by her, but still really good. I can't wait to finish it. :)

Ok, Have a wonderful day everyone! :)






Saturday, May 17, 2014

Divergent by Veronica Roth Review

So this is going to my first full-fledged book review. Bear with me, this might prove to be harder than I am imagining, lol.

So, I started Divergent in April. I read here and there, it took me a bit to get into it because it isn't my normal as far as genres go. But, once I started to get a feel for the world they were in and the characters, I really started to enjoy it and would deed having to put it down to deal with real life, lol.

The characters were well written, she made sure we could clearly picture them in our minds so that we didn't have to struggle and miss the important parts in the book. The world itself was harder for me to picture, but in my defense, that had more to do with my lack of ever having had to imagine a dystopian world before. I mean, I know technically even in the contemporary genre, most aren't real world that exist to us, but they are much more closely related to the world I live in, so they are a bit easier to imagine.

I have to say, Tris is without a doubt my favorite character. Though, I have to admit, I pictured Shailene Woodley the whole time even though I haven't seen the movie as of yet. I decided I want to read all 3 books first then wait til all 3 movies are out, and watch them all together. I despise waiting, lol. Within minutes of finishing Divergent, I started insurgent. I however am in the middle of a Read-A-Thon so, I wanted to finish up another book first, I only have about 100 or so pages left of it.

Ok, back to talking about Divergent. I liked Four/Tobias's character. He depicted how a lot of men are: guarded, quiet, has a shitty past, in the end is a loving guy who just didn't know how to handle his past until he faced his fears and let a girl in.

The story flowed so well for all the characters, I hated that so much unthinkable death occurs, but honestly, things like that can happen in the real world, so it wasn't exactly far fetched.

Overall, Veronica Roth, you did a wonderful job and I am glad I decided to give your book a try.

I give this book 5 stars, it is well deserved! :)



I love this photo, I wanted to share it. :)







Have a wonderful day everyone!






Friday, May 16, 2014

Day 5 Update

Day 5 is over! So, here is my updates.

My day started at 5 am again. I didn't get time to read before I left at 6 am though. But, one of the kids I normally take to school didn't ride with me but his little sister did and she has to be at school 30 minutes later than he does, so, I had almost an hour and a half to wait (I live in a bigger city, so wasting gas to go home wasn't an option), but she fell back to sleep, so I had peace and quiet the whole time. I read about 78 pages in that time, it isn't impressive, but it is more than normally get to read at a time cause of other's distractions, lol.

After that I came home and did some business related stuff, so I wasn't able to pick back up my book til noon, but once I did, I read until 4 pm with minimal interruption, and I read 153 pages in that time frame. I would have actually read more, but I spent 45 minutes of that time outside playing with the dogs, they really like bubbles, lol.

Then from 4 to 6 I did more business related stuff. But from 6 to 8 I read 62 more pages in-between my boyfriend getting home from work and talking to me ( he has never had much concept of me with a book in font of me, he isn't a reader, lol), and taking care of the dogs.

After that I relaxed on the couch and had dinner and even took a bit of a nap, lol. I don't have to get up in the morning for anything so, I am sleeping in and staying up a bit later tonight than normal, lol.

It is now 12:20 am, I am tired, but I have some things left to finish, like my book, I only have about 30 pages left and then I am going to start Insurgent, I am way into the series now. Divergent has grabbed ahold of me and I am excited to know more! lol. I really was worried that I wouldn't like the series, but man I was way wrong. I really hope the other 2 are as good as this one! :)

Ok, off to read some more!
Have a wonderful day! :)






Day 4 Update

Day 4 was a tiny bit better than the 2 previous days. I was very tired yesterday after dealing with my bank and cell phone company and all the crap they were trying to pull. They had no idea who they were dealing with though, I am my grams granddaughter through and through. lol.

Ok, so I switched to Divergent at the beginning of the day, I just really wanted to get back into it after a bit of a break from it. I am truly enjoying this book, though it is not my normal genre, I have to admit I am exited to read the whole trilogy now.

So, I started reading at about 4 am and got about 26 pages in before I had to get ready to leave by 6 am to take some kids to school. Then, I got the older kids dropped off at 7 am and then the younger one and I went to his school and sat in the parking lot to wait til 8 am for him to go inside. I read the whole time while he played a game on his phone (we don't talk much, lol... Just so everyone knows, these aren't my kids, they are a friend of mine's kids). I read about 30 pages then.

From the time I got home shortly after 8 until 10 I answered e-mails and did my update for the read-a-thon. At 10, I started reading again and ended up having to deal with my bank and cell phone company, so I only was able to read 8 pages.

I left the house to run errands at noon and was gone til 4. I went outside to play with the dogs and took my dog on a walk. At 6 I sat down and started reading again and got 6 pages in and then decided I needed to eat, so I made dinner and then worked on a video for you tube and then showered and went to bed at 9. Yeah, I am old and need my sleep so I can get up at 5 to start all over again, lol.

So there is my update for Thursday, Friday is already shaping up to be better than the last 3 days. I am excited! :)

Have a wonderful day everyone!





“Dare to stand before those you fear and speak your mind, even if your voice shakes.”
― Maggie Kuhn


Thursday, May 15, 2014

Day 3 update for Bout of Books Read-A-Thon 10.0! :)

Well, it was a slow day again. I was super busy again. lol.
I am hoping to have more time today. We will see how that pans out. lol.
I only read 34 total pages, and they were all from Shut Out by Kody Keplinger. I really have enjoyed this book. Kody is a great writer and I can't wait to read more of her stuff.
I did switch over to Divergent after midnight though, so Thursdays updates will be what I have read from there. I was already close to 100 pages in, but I really wanted to pick it back up and see how far I could get into it because I have really enjoyed it.

So, in Shut Out, these girls are banning together to get a school feud between the football team and the soccer team to stop. I do have to say that for me, it is weird that the soccer team is even playing at the same time as the football team. Because where I am from soccer is a spring time sport but it is a fiction book, so I can't say too much, lol.
I like how the girls are relatable to all kinds of girls and aren't just 2 or 3 types of girls in high school. I like how Lissa doesn't come from a wealthy home and that her dad is not the "perfect" person, he has had his issues and her 27 year old brother still lives at home, all of these things are things that can happen in real life.

Ok, so that is my thoughts for the moment. I am gonna get some more reading done after I get off the phone with my cell phone company cause they are a mess, lol.

Have a great day! :)



Wednesday, May 14, 2014

Day 4 challenge for Bout of Books Read-A-Thon: Spell It Out

Well, this challenge will be a fun one for sure!


Day 4: Spell It Out Challenge


The Rules

*Use the first letter in any book you’ve read or want to read to spell out a word. You can choose first name, initials, your birthday month, or your zodiac sign.

*Share your word on your blog, Facebook, Twitter or Goodreads.

*Submit a link to your post in the linky below! You’ll get an extra FIVE entries in the Rafflecopter international giveaway for an eBook of your choice (Amazon or B&N, up to $10 USD) for participating in this challenge. You MUST be participating in Bout of Books 10.0 to be eligible to win the giveaway, but you can always post your answer in the comments just for fun if you aren’t a participant.

*If you tweet about this challenge, don’t forget to mention me, @kimberlyreads, and use the #boutofbooks hashtag.



Them's the rules, so let's get started! :)

I am planning to spell out my name: Mandy

Magical Thinking by Augusten Burroughs. I love his writing, it is raw and he doesn't hold back without being an in your face-know it all-bitchy writer. I have to admit this isn't my favorite book by him, but I love all of his books.

Attachments by Rainbow Rowell. I haven't read any of her books yet, but I am excited to! I have pretty much all the books of hers that I can on my TBR list. :)

Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist by Rachel Cohn. This is on my TBR list or sure! I own the movie and have for years. But, I just haven't gotten to them book yet, that's not to say I haven't wanted to though.

Dorothy Must Die by Danielle Paige. I am excited to read this! Again on my TBR list, I have already started "No Place Like Oz" the prequel to this, so it will be coming soon!

You Better Not Cry by Augusten Burroughs. Again I adore him and his writing. This book is also not my favorite, but it is close. This book made me cry laugh, and wish I could jump in and help him when things got tough for him. This one is worth reading for sure!



There we go! That is the challenge for Day 4.
I am enjoying this read-a-thon and the challenges too!
I will have a an update for Day 3 coming up soon, be on the look out! :)



Tuesday (on Wednesday) Update for Read-A-Thon

Slow reading day yesterday, I was busy and couldn't find much time to be able to read. So, 55 pages is all I was able to read. Sad, I know. Esp since I am such a quick reader and I love to read so much.

Also, I didn't finish any books, of course. But, I hope to finish at least one today. I am currently reading Shut Out by Kody Keplinger and it isn't a long one, so I should be able to get it done today. We will see.

After this Read-A-Thon I am not sure I could do a shorter one, I need the time spread out for sure, cause I am so busy.
So far, Shut Out is a good book. I enjoy Lissa's OCD neurotic way. Not that I enjoy her suffering, but I enjoy that she is portrayed as a real person and not some snot nosed, rich, beauty queen... Also, the situation where she met Cash when her and Randy were broken up is something that happens all the time, esp to teenagers.

Overall, I have enjoyed this book a lot and I hope it keeps getting better, which knowing Kody Keplinger, it will. The Duff was a great book.

Ok, off to read some more! :)




Monday, May 12, 2014

Bout of Books: Read-A-Thon Update: 11 hours in.

I am 11 hours in on my very first Read-A-Thon... I am loving it! I am focused and reading more than I have in a long time. I needed this! But, now, I am taking a break for about an hour. I am going to watch some Scandal, iChat with a friend and relax for a bit, lol. However, I wanted to update on my progress, so here it is, lol.

--In the first 2 hours, it took me a bit to get going BUT, I read 39 pages (trust me, it gets better, lol).

--In the 3rd and 4th hours, I read 45 pages (lol, no this is not what I meant by it gets better, lol).

--In the 5th and 6th hours, I read 61 pages (still gets better).

--In the 7th and 8th hours, I had to pick up a new book because my nook was dying and I had to leave the house. I read 33 pages (I had to take some kids to school and that lasts from 6 am (I have to go pick them up from their house) (They are not my kids) to 8 am. (Though I do get to read a bit when waiting in the parking lot or 50 minutes to drop the last kid off).

--In the 9th and 10th hours, I went back to the first book cause I was home. I read 183 pages (see I told you it would get better, lol.) And I finished the first book.

--In the 10th hour, I picked up a 3rd book because the 2nd one just wasn't something I was feeling at the moment. But, I got 12 pages in the 3rd book and realized it wasn't for me right now either. So, I picked up a 4th book and I am currently 5 pages in, it is good so far, I just needed a break for a bit. So, that hour I picked up 17 pages.
Which brings my grand total to: 378! YAY! I am hoping this week is fruitful like this first day has been. :)


Ok, so to name the books I have been reading are:

--The 1st book, the one I finished is Love, In English by Karina Halle. It was such a good book! I just saw so much of myself in Vera. Following my heart, even if it wasn't exactly how I needed to be acting. The tattoos. And so many other things. I am glad I picked this book up! :)

--The 2nd book is: Big, Fat Manifesto by Susan Vaught. It is going to be a great book, I can tell. But, I am seeing myself too much in this character, and I know it is going to be a heart-wrencher for me, so I needed to put it down and find something that I didn't relate to quite so much.

--Book #3 is, No Place Like Oz by Danielle Paige. It is a novella prequel to Dorothy Must Die. Which I want to read both, I just don't think they are fitting with me doing this Read-A-Thon. So, I will be picking them again at a later time.

--Book #4 is Nineteen Minutes by Jodi Picoult. I am nervous yet looking forward to reading this. I have heard so much about it. I will probably do a review about it after the Read-A-Thon, because I have heard so much about it.

Ok, that is it for this update. I will be back to update more later on. :)
Hope everyone has a wonderful day!







Sunday, May 11, 2014

Goal Updates for Bout of Books Read-A-Thon

I figured I would go ahead and get my goal post out of the way for the start of the Read-a-Thon. I will be posting daily on my progress, so be prepared! lol.

So, the amount of time I am going to be devoting to this is: the entire time, the 12th-18th. Well, aside from when I am sleeping, haha!

My page goal per day is: 200+ pages.

My overall for the week goal is: 1,000+ pages. (Hey, I made it guys! 1,059 pages over all! YAY! I also won one of the challenges too!I will do a post about that as soon as I receive my prize, so I can go into more detail!) :)

The books I plan to read are here: TBR for Read-A-Thon Post

It will look something like this in all the other posts:

Update:

Number of Books I've read today:
Monday - 1
Tuesday - 0
Wednesday - 0
Thursday - 0
Friday - 0
Saturday - 1
Sunday - 1

Total Number of Books I've read:
Monday - 1
Tuesday - 1
Wednesday - 1
Thursday - 1
Friday - 1
Saturday - 2
Sunday - 3

Number of Pages I've read today:
Monday - 378
Tuesday - 55
Wednesday - 34
Thursday - 68
Friday - 293
Saturday - 60
Sunday - 171

Total number of pages I've read:
Monday - 378
Tuesday - 433
Wednesday - 467
Thursday - 535
Friday - 828
Saturday - 888
Sunday - 1,059

Which books I have finished:
Monday - Love, In English by Karina Halle
Tuesday - None
Wednesday - None
Thursday - None
Friday - None
Saturday - Divergent - Veronica Roth
Sunday - Shut Out - Kody Keplinger

Which Book I am currently reading:
Monday - Big Fat Manifesto by Susan Vaught
No Place Like Oz by Danielle Paige
Nineteen Minutes by Jodi Picoult.
Tuesday - Big Fat Manifesto - Susan Vaught
Nineteen Minutes - Jodi Piccoult
Shut Out - Kody Keplinger
Wednesday - Shut Out - Kody Keplinger
Thursday - Divergent - Veronica Roth
Friday - Divergent - Veronica Roth
Saturday - Insurgent - Veronica Roth
Shut Out - Kody Keplinger
Sunday - Insurgent - Veronica Roth



Of course this one is blank because it hasn't started yet. :) Soon though, I am so excited! :)
My boyfriend might not be as excited though, since I will be ignoring him the whole week, LMAO! He'll be ok, he really isn't depended on me THAT much. lol

Ok, off to do other work somewhere else, lol!

Have a wonderful day! <3













My TBR list for the Bout of Books Read-a-thon!

So, I have been looking through my Nook and my bookshelves and I think I have figured out the books I want to read during the read-a-thon next week, thought I might be overreaching with the amount I picked out, BUT at least if I do well, I will already have a good amount picked out! lol :)

The first one I am currently reading, so I want to finish it first! So, far I am in love with this book, it has made me see myself in it far too many times now and I am so happy I decided to read it. I have about 150 pages left to read or so.

Love, In English by Karina Halle -- worth reading, pick it up! :)







Next I chose a book that I just picked up at my favorite used bookstore here in Kansas, Book-A-Holic! I am hoping it will be worth the read!


Big, Fat Manifesto by Susan Vaught








Third pick is a prequel and 1st in a series together, I have been wanting to read these since they came out. I have them on my Nook, I really would like to get hard copies, if I like the books. :)


No Place Like Oz by Danielle Paige








and Dorothy Must Die by Danielle Paige -- I am excited to read these!!!







Fourth on the list is a book that has had a bit of bad hype in a small town because a teacher gave it to her students and it has a graphic sex scene between 2 teenagers in it, I want to see what all the hype is about because well I am an adult and I can, lol. Plus, there is more to the book, so I am intrigued to see what happens in it.


Nineteen Minutes by Jodi Picoult -- I think I will be reviewing this one, since it has caused an "uproar" enough that someone was arrested during a school meeting about it! lol





Next is a book that isn't a sequel to a book I have read, but is set at the same school as the other one and it is of course by the same author. Whom, I grew fond of in her other book, she talked about real things people can go through. It might have been a little out there a few times, but nothing too far out that it couldn't be reeled back in if needed be.


Shut Out by Kody Keplinger






Sixth on this ever growing list is the book to a TV (Netflix) show that I watch, I am excited to read this one, because I love the TV show so much. I am going to be non-bias though, because I don't want the TV show to have ruined the book for me. :)


Orange is the New Black by Piper Kerman








Next is a the book that a movie I adore is based on, that I watched a few years ago now. I can't wait to crack open this one on my Nook, it will for sure be a good read. The author is known for her great writing.


Nick & Norah's Infinite Playlist by Rachel Cohn








And last but not least is a book I have heard so much about and I am excited to read it!


Rebel Belle by Rachel Hawkins








Now, mind you these are only tentative and I may not get to all of them. Sometimes I can sit and read for hours on end, other times I find myself doing many other things than reading. Not on purpose but because I am 33 and have other responsibilities, lol.

I will update MAYBE during the read-a-thon, but without a doubt afterwards. And I hope to join other read-a-thons too...

Ok, I am headed to make a video for the read-a-thon, wish me luck! lol.


xo-m
"A reader lives a thousand lives before he dies... The man who never reads lives only one...." -- George RR Martin

Saturday, May 10, 2014

Learning and Growing...

Today, I am starting this blog so that I can have a place to put up reviews of books that I read and also talk (ok gush, swoon) over books that I love and sadly, even books I don't like near as much.
To start, I do not have just one genre that I enjoy to read. I love many different kinds. Reading has been so prominent in my life, it is almost as important as breathing! I live for the times I get to relax and read a book so I can just get totally lost in it and forget the real world for awhile.
Reading was passed down to me from my Gramps and my Mom. I appreciate it so much that I passed it on to my sons, namely my 12 year old, he loves to read just about anything he can get his hands on (appropriate for a 12 year old of course). I just this year found the whole new (to me) world of YouTube book reviews, hauls, tags, bookshelf tours and GoodReads is my best friend, so I can keep better track of what I have and haven't read, so I don't buy something I already have read (unless of course I truly want to own it). So, in my discoveries I found out that blogging reviews is a way to get your voice heard, so that others can grow and learn from your book experiences. I hope this is what I will achieve in starting this blog.
You will see photos, reviews, hauls, tags, and all kinds of stuff on this blog. We are going to have some fun, that's for sure! :)
Ok, so I should probably introduce myself. I'm Mandy. It's nice to meet all of you and I look forward to gaining some wonderful friendships from this blog.
A little about me: As I said earlier, I am 33 and I have 2 sons, they are 14 and 12. My boyfriend and I have 5 dogs. Squirt is a Chihuahua/Rat Terrier that is 7 (she runs the show with the other dogs, and she is the smallest, lol), Turbo is a Rat Terrier/Italian Greyhound and he is 7 also, Sidget is a 6 year old Bully and he is the dad (literally) to our 15 month old (tomorrow) Bullies Creature (male) and Roxxi (female). We also owned their mama (Toka was her name), but she passed away 7 days after the 8 puppies were born and then a week later we lost one puppy. We had only planned to keep one puppy, but when she passed away, we decided to keep 2. We are a busy family but we love the chaos. It is what drives us to succeed no matter the odds stacked against us.
I am a photographer, the boyfriend is a welder and we love our jobs. We belong to a Bully (the dog) Club, it's new to us, but we are loving it very much.
Most of all though, I am a reader and I have been for all but a couple years of my life. If I could find a place to sit comfortably and listen to music in my headphones and read, I will do so for hours/days, whatever... As long as I don't get interrupted all the time, I can concentrate and enjoy it, cause I get lost in it. Which brings me to why I decided to join a read-a-thon, my first one ever. On top of that I have joined all these book clubs and stuff online and in person. I also do books related videos on YouTube. Mine are non-traditional because I don't even appear in the videos, just books themselves. But, I have started this blog to go along with those videos, so I can still talk about books.
Ok, So that is about it for now.
I will have more posts coming soon!
Have a wonderful day! <3 xo-m

Bout of Books Read-aThon

I know this isn't a traditional start to a blog, but I have my intro post coming soon, I wanted to get this posted tonight though! I am joining my first ever READ-A-THON! I am so excited! I love to read and this will drive me to read some of the 700-ish books/e-books that I own. I have read maybe a 1/4 of them or so. I have actually read many more than that, but I don't own all of them, lol.
So here is the blurb and link if you would like to join the read-a-thon too!
The Bout of Books read-a-thon is organized by Amanda @ On a Book Bender and Kelly @ Reading the Paranormal. It is a week long read-a-thon that begins 12:01am Monday, May 12th and runs through Sunday, May 18th in whatever time zone you are in. Bout of Books is low-pressure, and the only reading competition is between you and your usual number of books read in a week. There are challenges, giveaways, and a grand prize, but all of these are completely optional. For all Bout of Books 10 information and updates, be sure to visit the Bout of Books blog. - From the Bout of Books team
www.boutofbooks.blogspot.com
Bout of Books

Please join! Have some fun with it! :)
I will update my status for sure at the end, but for now, I have to decide which books I want to read over the course of the week that the read-a-thon is. I will have another post soon about what books I have chosen and why.
Have a wonderful night!
<3 -M